Author Topic: Simulated depth - not available anymore ?  (Read 758 times)

mawrick

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: +0/-0
Simulated depth - not available anymore ?
« on: February 19, 2019, 02:16:37 PM »
I can find it in the control panel, where I can choose simulated depth, but haven't found where you can choose speed, etc, and it never starts to count either ways.

Is this thing not available in warrior 8 like it was in warrior 7 ?

mawrick

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Simulated depth - not available anymore ?
« Reply #1 on: February 19, 2019, 02:24:27 PM »
Looks like this question have been answered (after some more searching around here), but is there any good reason for not having this option available - find it was a very good tool to have for certain things.....:(


rwar

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Simulated depth - not available anymore ?
« Reply #2 on: April 03, 2019, 10:42:29 AM »
Simulated depth was removed when we discovered multiple cases of it being used to fake logs after depth measurement hardware failures.

Time logging can be used for anything else that simulated depth would be used for.